School of music
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:
Missa, Spatzenmesse K 220
Playlist
Sunday, May 27, 2018 PREVIOUS DAY / NEXT DAY / OVERNIGHT LISTINGS
6:01 AM
BBC News: International headlines
6:06 AM
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 15
Shura Cherkassky, piano
London
6:13 AM
Colin Brumby: Scena for Cor Anglais and Strings
Barry Davis, cor anglais
Strings of the Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills, conductor
ABC Classics
6:23 AM
Girolamo Frescobaldi: Canzon á 4
London Brass
Philip Pickett, conductor
Teldec
6:26 AM
Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
6:39 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21 K 134
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc
6:56 AM
Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie for flute & orch
Susan Milan, flute, Ian Brown, piano
Chandos
7:00 AM
BBC News: International headlines
7:06 AM
Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Op 9/3
Camerata Budapest
Hanspeter Gmür, conductor
Naxos
7:14 AM
Claude Debussy: Images Bk 1: No. 1, Reflets dans l'eau
Pascal Rogé, piano
Decca
7:20 AM
Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
CBS
7:24 AM
Herbert Howells: Cradle Song
Rupert Marshall-Luck, violin, Matthew Rickard, piano
EM Records
7:32 AM
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Decca
7:56 AM
Pablo de Sarasate: Zapateado
Rachel Barton-Pine, violin, Samuel Sanders, piano
Dorian
8:00 AM
Sunday Choral Classics: Take a trip to the ancient sanctuaries around the world to listen to music that has continually uplifted hearts. Eric Glissmeyer guides this musical tour on “Sunday Choral Classics,” twice each week from 8 to 11am, and 4 to 6pm.
8:00 AM
Traditional: Give Me Jesus
Jessye Norman, soprano
Ambrosian Singers
Willis Patterson, conductor
Philips
8:05 AM
Traditional: Peace Like a River
BYU Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
Tantara
8:11 AM
Harry Belafonte: Turn Around
BYU Women's Chorus
Cherilyn Worthen, conductor
Tantara
8:17 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden BWV 230
Sibylla Rubens, soprano, Bernarda Fink, contralto, Gerd Türk, tenor, Peter Kooy, bass
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
René Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi
8:24 AM
Traditional: Take Time to Be Holy
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra at Temple Square
Craig Jessop, conductor
Telarc
8:28 AM
Traditional: Sing Praise to Him
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra at Temple Square
Craig Jessop, conductor
Telarc
8:33 AM
John Rutter: Te Deum
The Wallace Collection, Robert Quinney, organ
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
EMI
8:41 AM
Traditional: My Shepherd Will Supply My Need
Robert Walters, violin, Rebecca McFaul, violin, Chilali Hugo, harp
Utah State University Chamber Singers
Cory Evans, conductor
8:46 AM
Robert Cundick: The Song of the Heart
Ricks College Combined Choirs, Keven Brower, baritone
Ricks College Sym. Orch.
Kevin Call, conductor
Ricks
8:58 AM
Pavel Chesnokov: All of Creation Rejoices in You
Holst Singers
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion
9:02 AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium
9:09 AM
Giovanni Gabrieli: In ecclesiis
Gabrieli Consort
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh, conductor
Archiv
9:18 AM
John Stainer: God So Loved the World
Canti Con Brio
Ronald Staheli, conductor
Sanctus
9:23 AM
Carl J. Nygard, Jr.: God So Loved the World
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra at Temple Square
Mack Wilberg, conductor
MTC
9:27 AM
Joseph Rheinberger: Mass in F
Regensburger Domspatzen
Georg Ratzinger, conductor
Ars Musici
9:45 AM
Traditional: Scarborough Fair
The King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI
9:50 AM
Traditional: Golden Slumbers
The King's Singers
EMI
9:52 AM
Kenneth Leighton: Let All the World in Every Corner Sing
The Finzi Singers, And various soloists
Paul Spicer, conductor
Cantus
9:58 AM
Philip Paul Bliss: More Holiness Give Me
Salt Lake Choral Artists
Brady Allred, conductor
SLCA
10:01 AM
Donald Ripplinger: I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes to the Lord
Salt Lake Choral Artists
Brady Allred, conductor
SLCA
10:06 AM
Sir William Henry Harris: The Beatitudes
Exon Singers
Andrew Carwood, conductor
ASV
10:12 AM
Gabriel Jackson: The Voice of the Bard
The State Choir Latvija
Maris Sirmais, conductor
Hyperion
10:18 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Vesperae solennes de confessore: Laudate Dominum
Edda Moser, soprano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra & Choir
Eugen Jochum, conductor
EMI
10:25 AM
Sir Edward Elgar: Light Eternal
BYU Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
Tantara
10:28 AM
Lucy Simon: The Secret Garden: Hold On
BYU Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
Tantara
10:32 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Missa brevis, Pastoralmesse K 140
Helen Donath, soprano, Annette Markert, contralto, Uwe Heilmann, tenor, Andreas Schmidt, baritone
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orch.
Herbert Kegel, conductor
Philips
10:50 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
Choir of King's College
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
Decca
10:56 AM
George Marshall: The Greatest of These
The King's Singers
SPS
11:00 AM
Dmitri Shostakovich: Tea for Two: Tahiti Trot
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos
11:04 AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc
11:51 AM
Karol Szymanowski: Etude No. 3
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA
11:58 AM
Sir Arthur Sullivan: H.M.S. Pinafore: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Faris, conductor
Nimbus
12:00 PM
Music and the Spoken Word: Join the Mormon Tabernacle Choir for the oldest continuous nationwide network broadcast in America. Classical 89 airs each program one week after its original transmission. For playlist, visit www.mormontabernaclechoir.org and subscribe to their e-newsletter via the "Connect With Us" link.
12:29 PM
Frédéric Chopin: Etude Op 10/05, Black Keys
Andrei Gavrilov, piano
EMI
12:31 PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Bacchanale
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos
12:36 PM
Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin & Viola
Isaac Stern, violin, Pinchas Zukerman, viola
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony
12:57 PM
Jean Sibelius: Humoresque Op 87/2
Joseph Swensen, violin
Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA
1:00 PM
Camille Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Steven Isserlis, cello, Michael Tilson Thomas, piano, Dudley Moore, piano
RCA
1:04 PM
Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Fêtes
Concertgebouw Orch. Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips
1:12 PM
Ernest Chausson: Symphony
Montréal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Decca
1:47 PM
Frederick Delius: Caprice
Janos Starker, cello
The Philharmonia Orch.
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA
1:51 PM
Maurice Ravel: Miroirs: No. 4, Alborada del gracioso
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
1:58 PM
Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without Words Op 67/4, Spinning Song
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon
2:00 PM
Christian Sinding: Romance in e
Henning Kraggerud, violin, Christian Ihle Hadland, piano
Naxos
2:06 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103, Drumroll
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos
2:37 PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
The Philharmonia Orch.
Sir Charles Groves, conductor
Denon
2:54 PM
Percy Grainger: My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble
Chandos
3:00 PM
From the Top: Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania (Recorded 7/31/2017) - LONG Rhyme of Taigu (The National Youth Orchestra of China); BOZZA Fantaisie Italienne (Ning Zhang, clarinet, age 20; Christopher O’Riley, piano); POULENC Sextet for Piano and Wind Quintet, Mvt. 1 (Yajie Wang, flute, age 18; Jiadi Pei, oboe, age 19; Huibin Zou, clarinet, age 19; Yuanying Zhang, bassoon, age 19; Lei Jin, horn, age 18); DVORÁK Symphony No. 9, Mvt. 3 (The National Youth Orchestra of China); BRAHMS Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, Mvt. 4 (Jieming Tang, violin, age 20; Christopher O’Riley, piano); XIAOGANG YE Thunder in Drought (The National Youth Orchestra of China)
4:00 PM
Sunday Choral Classics: Take a trip to the ancient sanctuaries around the world to listen to music that has continually uplifted hearts. Eric Glissmeyer guides this musical tour on “Sunday Choral Classics,” twice each week from 8 to 11am, and 4 to 6pm.
4:00 PM
Traditional: The Gift (Simple Gifts)
The King's Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI
4:02 PM
Christopher Priest: Desire for God
The King's Singers
SPS
4:05 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Vocalconsort Berlin
Marcus Creed, conductor
Harmonia Mundi
4:15 PM
Joseph Barnby: Now the Day is Over
BYU Singers Alumni
Ronald Staheli, conductor
Private Recording
4:17 PM
Anton Bruckner: Motet, Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
CBSO Chorus, Peter King, organ
CBSO Wind Ensemble
Simon Halsey, conductor
Conifer
4:24 PM
Randall Thompson: Four Songs from "The Peaceable Kingdom"
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra at Temple Square
Craig Jessop, conductor
MTC
4:37 PM
John B. Dykes: Lead, Kindly Light
BYU Men's Chorus
BYU Philharmonic
Mack Wilberg, conductor
Tantara
4:43 PM
Gabriel Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury, organ
George Guest, conductor
Decca
4:49 PM
Sir William Henry Harris: O What Their Joy and Their Glory Must Be
King's College Choir, Cambridge, Douglas Tang, organ
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
KGS
4:59 PM
Peter Warlock: The Full Heart
Anna Crookes, soprano
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer, conductor
Chandos
5:04 PM
Johannes Brahms: Ich aber bin elend, und mir ist wehe
RIAS Kammerchor
Marcus Creed, conductor
Harmonia Mundi
5:08 PM
Johannes Brahms: Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
RIAS Kammerchor
Marcus Creed, conductor
Harmonia Mundi
5:14 PM
Joleen G. Meredith: Where Can I Turn for Peace?
Salt Lake Choral Artists
Brady Allred, conductor
SLCA
5:18 PM
John Rutter: The Lord is my Shepherd
Cambridge Singers
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium
5:23 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Missa, Spatzenmesse K 220
Chorus Viennensis, Vienna Choir Boys, Gerhard Eder, bass, Peter Jelosits, tenor
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Christian Harrer, conductor
Philips
7:30 PM
Music and the Spoken Word: Join the Mormon Tabernacle Choir for the oldest continuous nationwide network broadcast in America. Classical 89 airs each program one week after its original transmission. For playlist, visit www.mormontabernaclechoir.org and subscribe to their e-newsletter via the "Connect With Us" link.
8:00 PM
BYU Devotional: Robert Barrett, BYU College of Fine Arts & Communications (5/8/18) - "Illuminated Stories"
9:00 PM
Pipedreams: Houston AGO 2016 (IV) - A final round of performances from the 2016 national convention of the American Guild of Organists in Houston, TX. For playlist information, visit pipedreams.publicradio.org.